Team Captains

  • 1st XI

    Year Name
    2020 N.Phillimore
    2019 S.Kennedy
    2018 S.Kennedy
    2017 S.Kennedy
    2016 N.Phillimore
    2015 N.Phillimore
    2014 A.Wheble
    2013 A.Wheble
    2012 S.Whitley
    2011 S.Whitley
    2010 S.Whitley
    2009 G.Hunt
    2008 M. Haywood
    2007 S.Whitley
    2006 S.Whitley
    2005 A.Wheble
    2004 A.Wheble
    2003 P.Osborn
    2002 P.Osborn
    2001 P.Osborn
    2000 P.Osborn
    1999 A.Wheble
    1998 A.Wheble
    1997 A.Wheble
    1996 G.Baker
    1995 G.Clarke
    1994 G.Clarke
    1993 S.Whitley
    1992 M.Absolom
    1991 M.Absolom
    1990 M.Absolom
    1989 N.Elisha
    1988 N.Elisha
    1987 N.Elisha
    1986 R.Lake
    1985 R.Lake
    1984 E.Gulliver
    1983 G.Baker
    1982 G.Baker
    1981 E.Gulliver
    1980 E.Gulliver
    1979 M.Greathurst
    1978 P.Clapham
    1977 G.Baker
    1976 G.Baker
    1975 G.Baker
    1974 P.Clapham
    1973 C.Dodge
    1972 C.Dodge
    1971 G.Tribe
    1970 G.Tribe
    1969 G.Tribe
    1968 G.Tribe
    1967 G.Tribe
    1966 G.Tribe
    1965 G.Tribe
    1964 G.Tribe
    1963 W.Loader
    1962 W.Loader
    1961 J.Ward
    1960 H.Murphy
    1959 B.Penny
    1958 A.Funge
    1957 S.Hibbert
    1956 R.Birch
    1955 R.Birch
    1954 K.Bullock
    1953 K.Bullock
    1952 P.Hicks
    1951 P.Hicks
    1950 S.Hibbert
    1949 B.Harris
    1948 J.Kingshott
    1947 E.Wardle
    1946 A.H.Messenger
    1940 R.W.Petter
    1939 P.Hicks
    1938 R.Colwill
    1937 R.Colwill
    1936 R.Coombes
    1935 P.Hicks
    1934 F.Puttick
    1930 F.Puttick
    1929 F.Puttick
    1920 E.Johnson
    1913 E.Johnson
    1905 A.I.Whitaker
    1904 G.F.Lucas
    1903 A.I.Whitaker
    1901 W.Edwards
    1900 W.Edwards *
  • 2nd XI

    Year Name
    2019 R.Sriharan*
    2018 L.Mcbain *
    2017 N.Sampson *
    2016 P.Marden *
    2015 P.Marden *
    2014 P.Hannam *
    2013 D.Brown*
    2012 D.Brown*
    2011 S.Caffrey *
    2010 S.Caffrey *
    2009 S.Balfour*
    2008 W.Cage *
    2007 W.Cage
    2006 H.Stephens
    2005 H.Stephens
    2004 G.Sampson*
    2003 G.Sampson*
    2002 P.Roberts*
    2001 P.Roberts
    2000 P.Roberts
    1999 P.Roberts
    1998 G.Baker
    1997 G.Baker
    1996 G.Sampson
    1995 T.Fry *
    1994 G.Sampson*
    1993 G.Sampson
    1992 J.Sanders
    1991 J.Sanders
    1990 J.Sanders
    1989 J.Sanders
    1988 N.Haworth
    1987 N.Haworth
    1986 N.Elisha
    1985 N.Elisha
    1984 P.Grout
    1983 P.Clapham
    1982 P.Clapham
    1981 P.Clapham
    1980 D.Butcher
    1979 P.Clapham
    1978 J.Sanders
    1977 M.Greathurst
    1976 P.Grout
    1975 W.Richards
    1974 M.Purse
    1973 D.Greenland
    1972 D.White
    1971 D.White
    1970 W.Richards
    1969 D.Cupitt
    1968 D.Cupitt
    1967 B.Winchester
    1966 B.Winchester
    1965 B.Winchester
    1964 R.W.Petter
    1963 R.W.Petter
    1962 R.W.Petter
    1961 R.W.Petter
    1960 R.W.Petter
    1959 R.W.Petter
    1958 R.W.Petter
    1957 E.Simpson
    1956 R.W.Petter
    1955 R.W.Petter
    1954 R.W.Petter
    1953 R.W.Petter
    1952 R.W.Petter
    1951 W.Moss
    1951 B.Penny
    1950 L.White
    1949 A.Jackson
    1948 W.Askew
    1947 W.Askew
    1939 W.Moss
    1938 W.Moss
    1937 R.Oakford
    1936 R.Oakford
    1935 H.Langrish
    1934 R.Oakford
    1931 R.Oakford
    1925 H.Langrish

    * In Division 2, otherwise Miller Cup

  • 3rd XI

    Year Name
    2020 G.Aggar
    2019 J.Wheeler
    2018 T.Joyce
    2017 C.Oosthuizen
    2016 N.Sampson
    2015 C.Clarke *
    2014 P.Marden
    2013 P.Marden
    2012 G. Phillimore
    2011 G. Phillimore
    2010 G. Phillimore
    2009 G. Phillimore
    2008 P. Hannam
    2007 P. Hannam
    2006 W.Cage
    2005 M.Farnfield
    2004 M.Farnfield
    2003 P. Hannam
    2002 P. Hannam
    2001 G. Baker

Graeme Aggar - Clubman of the Year 2020

Awards

  • Sydney Jeffery's Trophy - Clubmans Cup

    2020 Graeme Aggar
    2019 Graham Sampson
    2018 Jim Sanders & Malcolm Bowdery
    2017 Graham Sampson
    2016 Andre Oosthuizen
    2015 Danny Brown
    2014 Paul Roberts
    2013 Sri Sriharan
    2012 Jack Hill
    2011 Brian Wheble & Ken Williams
    2010 Graham Sampson
    2009 Paul Roberts
    2008 Phil Coleshill
    2007 Graham Sampson
    2006 Graham Sampson
    2005 Ken Williams
    2004 Malcolm Bowdery
    2003 Jim Brophy
    2002 Graham Sampson
    2001 Gerald Baker
    2000 Paul Roberts
    1999 Andy Wheble
    1998 Peter Hannam
    1997 Malcolm Bowdery
    1996 Ken Williams
    1995 Andy Wheble
    1994 Brian Wheble
    1993 Tim Fry
    1992 Jim Sanders
    1991 Mick Green
    1990 Andy Butcher
    1989 Jim Sanders
    1988 Eddie Gale
    1987 The Spencer Family
    1986 Tim Phillips
    1985 Malcolm Bowdery
    1984 The Clapham Family
    1983 Ken Williams
    1982 David Head
    1981 Joan Askew
    1980 George Nixson
    1979 Gerald Baker
    1978 Betty Clapham
    1977 Ernie Offord
    1976 Bill Askew
    1975 Peter Clapham
    1974 Michael Purse & Bill Oakford
    1973 Jim Sanders
    1972 Geoff Tribe
    1971 Peter Clapham
    1970 Peter Clapham
    1969 Graham Tickner
    1968 Peter Clapham
  • Hunters Moon Cup - 1st XI batting

    2020 No award
    2019 Alistair Wheble
    2018 Gary Hunt
    2017 Gary Hunt
    2016 Andy Wheble
    2015 Nathan Phillimore
    2014 Andy Wheble
    2013 Sam Moseley
    2012 Sam Moseley
    2011 Andy Wheble
    2010 Steve Riley
    2009 Matt Haywood
    2008 Simon Whitley
    2007 Andy Wheble
    2006 Andy Wheble
    2005 Richard Baker
    2004 Paul Osborn
    2003 Andy Wheble
    2002 Richard Baker
    2001 Richard Baker
    2000 Richard Baker
    1999 Richard Baker
    1998 Andy Wheble
    1997 Mark Sobey
    1996 Richard Baker
    1995 Michael Absolom
    1994 Richard Baker
    1993 Richard Baker
    1992 Richard Baker
    1991 Michael Absolom
    1990 Michael Absolom
    1989 Colin Dodge
    1988 Michael Absolom
    1987 Gerald Baker
    1986 Eddie Gulliver
    1985 Eddie Gulliver
    1984 Eddie Gulliver
    1983 Eddie Gulliver
    1982 Eddie Gulliver
    1981 Eddie Gulliver
    1980 Eddie Gulliver
    1979 Paul Offord
    1978 Colin Dodge
    1977 Gerald Baker
    1976 Peter Clapham
    1975 Gerald Baker
    1974 Gerald Baker
    1973 Colin Dodge
    1972 Peter Jones
    1971 Colin Dodge
    1970 Colin Dodge
    1969 Brendan Lillis
    1968 Peter Clapham
    1967 Gerald Baker
    1966 Geoff Tribe
  • Graham Tickner Trophy - 1st XI Bowling

    2019 Rob Smith
    2018 Mark Richards
    2017 Mark Richards
    2016 Danny Brown
    2015 Danny Brown
    2014 Karlston Waller
    2013 Andy Lang
    2012 Danny Schwick
    2011 Andy Lang
    2010 Andy Lang
    2009 Andy Lang
    2008 Andy Lang
    2007 Danny Schwick
    2006 Andy Wheble
    2005 Alistair Lindsey Clark
    2004 Andy Lang
    2003 Matt Haywood
    2002 Simon Whitley
    2001 Mark Sobey
    2000 John Mace
    1999 Mark Sobey
    1998 Simon Whitley
    1997 Mark Sobey
    1996 Simon Whitley
    1995 Michael Absolom
    1994 Mark Sobey
    1993 Andy Wheble
    1992 Mark Sobey
    1991 Richard Baker
    1990 Simon Whitley
    1989 Gary Clapham
    1988 Colin Dodge
    1987 Simon Whitley
    1986 Simon Whitley
    1985 Colin Dodge
    1984 Colin Dodge
    1983 Colin Dodge
    1982 Wally Brown
    1981 Wally Brown
  • F.G.Benham Trophy - 2nd XI Batting

    2020 No award
    2019 Raveen Sriharan
    2018 Luke Mcbain
    2017 Luke Mcbain
    2016 Richard Baker
    2015 Richard Baker
    2014 Harry Hannam
    2013 Harry Hannam
    2012 Richard Baker
    2011 Steve Caffrey
    2010 Richard Baker
    2009 Graham Sampson
    2008 Cameron Clarke
    2007 Harry Hannam
    2006 Neil Sampson
    2005 Robbie Judge
    2004 Graham Sampson
    2003 Keith Williams
    2002 Keith Williams
    2001 Graham Sampson
    2000 Peter Hannam
    1999 Graham Sampson
    1998 Graham Sampson
    1997 Graham Sampson
    1996 Graham Sampson
    1995 Graham Sampson
    1994 Graham Sampson
    1993 Neil Elisha
    1992 Graham Sampson
    1991 Peter Jones
    1990 Peter Clapham
    1989 Justin Jordan
    1988 Nick Ralph
    1987 Jeff Ingrams
    1986 Dave Mattock
    1985 Peter Clapham
    1984 Wally Brown
    1983 Peter Clapham
    1982 Peter Grout
    1981 Peter Clapham
    1980 Peter Grout
    1979 John Mills
    1978 Jeff Ingrams
    1977 Dave Read
    1976 Peter Grout
    1975 Peter Grout
    1974 D. Watson
    1973 Peter Grout
  • George Nixson Trophy - 2nd XI Bowling

    2019 Raveen Sriharan
    2018 Andy Lang
    2017 Andy Lang
    2016 Kieran Wells
    2015 Kieran Wells
    2014 Danny Brown
    2013 Danny Brown
    2012 Jack Moseley
    2011 Danny Brown
    2010 Robert Gregory
    2009 Andy Meears
    2008 Danny Brown
    2007 Jack Hannam
    2006 Huw Stephens
    2005 Huw Stephens
    2004 Guy Sizeland
    2003 Chris Brophy
    2002 Phil Judge
    2001 Keith Williams
    2000 Oliver Roberts
    1999 Graham Sampson
    1998 Daniel Schwick
    1997 Danny Sharpling
    1996 Danny Sharpling
    1995 Ben Cope
    1994 Jim Sanders
    1993 Brian King
    1992 Tony Shrubb
    1991 Graham Sampson
    1990 Jim Sanders
    1989 Peter Clapham
    1988 Tony Shrubb
    1987 Danny Sharpling
    1986 Dave Mattock
    1985 Brian Cervi
    1984 Wally Brown
    1983 Peter Clapham
    1982 Peter Clapham
    1981 Peter Clapham
    1980 Barry Clement
    1979 Jeff Ingrams
    1978 Jim Sanders
    1977 Tony Shrubb
    1976 Derek Winchester
    1975 Dick Lawry
    1974 Michael Purse
    1973 Roy Bailey
  • 3rd XI Batting Cup donated by Malcolm Bowdery

    2019 John Wheeler
    2018 Toby Joyce
    2017 Toby Joyce
    2016 Neil Sampson
    2015 Lee Conway
    2014 Mark Morris
    2013 Paul Marden
    2012 Paul Marden
    2011 Neil Sampson
    2010 Alex Ward
    2009 Lee Conway
    2008 Steve Judge
    2007 Tom Part
    2006 Lee Conway
    2005 Nick Wood
    2004 Jim Haywood
    2003 Gerald Baker
    2002 Peter Hannam
    2001 Gerald Baker
  • 3rd XI Bowling trophy donated by Caroline Wheble

    2019 Charles Brayshaw
    2018 Ross Owen
    2017 Ross Owen
    2016 Julian Oosthuizen
    2015 Rob Ward
    2014 Alex Ward
    2013 Allan Lang
    2012 Allan Lang
    2011 Allan Lang
    2010 Jack Young
    2009 Jack Hannam
    2008 Allan Lang
    2007 Allan Lang
    2006 George Bowerman
    2005 Stuart Young
    2004 Nick Wood
    2003 Robbie Judge
    2002 Tom Haywood
    2001 Neil Sampson
  • Snowy Hicks - Catching Cup

    2019 Andy Wheble
    2018 Toby Joyce
    2017 Luke Mcbain
    2016 Neil Sampson
    2015 Paul Scanlon
    2014 Neil Sampson
    2013 Andy Wheble/Simon Whitley
    2012 Danny Brown
    2011 Steve Caffrey
    2010 Andy Wheble, Gary Hunt,
    Simon Whitley, Matt Haywood
    2009 Gary Hunt
    2008 Matt Haywood
    2007 Will Cage
    2006 Oliver Roberts
    2005 Neil Sampson
    2004 Neil Sampson
    2003 Matt Haywood
    2002 Matt Haywood
    2001 Graham Sampson
    2000 Mark Sobey
    1999 Paul Roberts
    1998 Mark Sobey
    1997 Andy Wheble
    1996 Graham Sampson
    1995 Richard Baker/Trevor Williams
    1994 Simon Whitley
    1993 Michael Absolom
    1992 Andy Butcher
    1991 Graham Sampson
    1990 Michael Absolom
    1989 Richard Baker
    1988 Richard Baker
    1987 Nigel Haworth
    1986 Tim Wheatley
    1985 Colin Dodge/Trevor Williams
    1984 John Mills
    1983 Andy Moss
    1982 Eddie Gulliver
    1981 Peter Clapham/Barry Clement
    1980 Harry Murphy
    1979 Tim Phillips
    1978 Mick Greathurst
    1977 Gerald Baker
    1976 Dick Lawry
    1975 Dick Lawry
    1974 Mick Green
  • Mick Greathurst Shield - Junior Player in Adult Cricket

    2019 Alistair Wheble
    2018 Toby Joyce
    2017 Kiaran Wells
    2016 Alex Marden
    2015 Alex Marden
    2014 Cameron Oosthuizen
    2013 Dom Ford
    2012 Jack Moseley
    2011 Robert Gregory
    2010 Sam Moseley
    2009 Robert Gregory
    2008 Alex Ward
    2007 George Bowerman
    2006 Robbie Judge
    2005 Chris Brophy
    2004 Jack Hannam
    2003 Alex Overy
    2002 Phil Judge
    2001 Matt Haywood
    2000 Gary Hunt
    1999 Alastair Lindsey Clark
    1998 Mark Sobey
    1997 Andy Wheble
    1996 Daniel Clarke
    1995 William Davenport
    1994 Huw Stephens
    1993 Ben Fisher
    1992 Ben Wright
    1991 Andy Lang
    1990 Andy Wheble
    1989 Justin Jordan
    1988 Gary Clapham
    1987 Charlie Worman
    1986 Ben Deighan
    1985 Simon Whitley
    1984 Michael Gulliver
    1983 Tim Wheatley
    1982 Neil Elisha
    1981 Richard Baker
    1980 Barry Clement
    1979 Richard Lake
    1978 Mark Sobey
  • Peter Clapham - Young Player of the Year

    2020 No award
    2019 L.Hutchinson
    2018 O.Amis
    2017 A.Wheble
    2016 A.Wheble
    2015 H.Ward
    2014 A.Marden
    2013 S.Brixton
    2012 N.Phillimore
    2011 N.Phillimore & S.Brixton
    2010 N.Phillimore
    2009 S.Moseley
    2008 H.Jackson
    2007 S.Brixton
    2006 N.Rigden
    2005 G.Bowerman
  • Youth Batting Award

    2020 No award
    2019 J.Mcbride
    2018 A.Wheble
    2017 L.Hutchinson
    2016 W.Kriehn
    2015 Z.Burrage
    2014 W.Kriehn
    2013 D.Ford
    2012 J.Cavannagh
    2011 S.Moseley
    2010 C.Bandi
    2009 M.Jackson
    2008 G.Bowerman
    2007 G.Bowerman
    2006 A.Ward
    2005 T.Part
    2004 R.Judge
    2003 H. Hannam
    2002 J.Hannam
    2001 W.Neighbour
    2000 J.Hannam
    1999 M.Brydges
    1998 M.Haywood
  • Youth Bowling Award

    2002C.Brophy

    2020 No award
    2019 C.Brayshaw
    2018 H.Martin
    2017 K.Wells
    2016 A.Marden
    2015 A.Marden
    2014 K.Wells
    2013 H.Ward
    2012 H.Ward
    2011 T.Greene
    2010 S.Judge
    2009 S.Judge
    2008 A.Meears
    2007 M.Jackson
    2006 G.Bowerman
    2005 S.Judge
    2004 C.Brophy
    2003 R.Judge
    2001 C.Brophy
    2000 M.Haywood
    1999 J.Shrubb
    1998 M.Richards
  • Youth Fielding Award

    2020 No award
    2019 S.Martin
    2018 S.Jones
    2017 F.Hunt
    2016 B.Johnson- Hill
    2015 O.Searle
    2014 G.Hall
    2013 Z.Burrage
    2012 B.Mcbride
    2011 H.Pickett
    2010 M.Jackson
    2009 O.Duckworth
    2008 N.Phillimore
    2007 J.Stafrace
    2006 R.Casalis De Pury
  • Youth Wicket Keeping Award

    2020 No award
    2019 T.Lang
    2018 Al.Wheble
    2017 Tom Waddell
    2016 Al.Wheble
    2015 Al.Wheble
    2014 Al.Wheble
    2013 Al.Wheble
    2012 Al.Wheble
    2011 W.Phipps
    2010 M.Heath
    2009 M.Heath
    2008 J.Tytler
    2007 J.Mcivor
  • Youth Most Improved Player

    2020 No award
    2019 J.Budgen
    2018 J.Cook
    2017 S.Martin
    2016 H.Wood
    2015 H.Mcguigan
    2014 A.Fawcett
    2013 C.Brayshaw
    2012 R.Sriharan
    2011 J.Moseley
    2010 D.Wrenn
    2009 J.Clements
    2008 G.Hill
    2007 A.Meears
    2006 W.Mehta
    2005 B.Johnson
    2004 B.Maisey
    2003 S.Part
    2002 J.Richards
    2001 T.Part
    2000 P.Judge
    1999 H.Frankish
    1998 N.Simpson
  • Youth Most Enhusiastic Player

    2020 No award
    2019 O.Smith
    2018 O.Weekes
    2017 T.White
    2016 Z.Rodber
    2015 L.Homewood
    2014 H.Ward
    2013 C.Oosthuizen
    2012 J.Wrenn
  • Youth - Champagne Moment

    2010H.Dicketts

    2020 No award
    2019 M.Grayson
    2018 G.Drake
    2017 B.Barclay
    2016 T.Bussell
    2015 G.Hall
    2014 B.Johnson -Hill
    2013 A.Hughes
    2011 J.Cavannagh
  • Getting Involved

    Our club is run entirely by volunteers. Everyone has skills that can help in the smooth running of the club. Just a few ways can be found below;
  • Administration

    Plenty of small roles which you can do from the comfort of your home at your computer. Contact Helen - Helen.Foulds@cibc.co.uk
    More information
  • Coaching

    A great way to get involved with your child's cricket, and without such Mums and Dads their would be no junior cricket. Contact Graham - grahamsampson@grayshottcc.co.uk
    More information
  • Grounds

    With two grounds we are always looking for help, and a great way of enjoying the fresh air. Contact Paul - paulpreducserv20@gmail.com
    More Information
  • Social

    Along with a great game of cricket, comes the social side of the club, which is so important for a family orientated one. Contact Helen - Helen.Foulds@cibc.co.uk
    More information