Recognition & Success

At Grayshott, individual recognition is an important feature of the club, whether it be for performances throughout a season or recognition of a how a child has improved or developed over a season.

We fulfill this through our Youth Presentation Evenings where each child receives a medal and within each age group, shields are awarded for development or successful performances.

The club also presents each year, awards that covers all age groups. The most coveted trophy is the Peter Clapham trophy for Young Player of the Year. The winners of this award and all the other club awards can be found below.

In terms of success at age group/team level, Grayshott won its first trophy in 1988 and in recent years has been a regular winner of silverware. You can see below the awards won over the years by our young cricketers and by our teams on the Youth Honours Board.

Club Awards

Young Player of the Year

Year

Winner

2005 G.Bowerman
2006 N.Rigden
2007 S.Brixton
2008 H.Jackson
2009 S.Moseley
2010 N.Phillimore
2011 N.Phillimore & S.Brixton
2012 N.Phillimore
2013 S.Brixton
2014 A.Marden
2015 H.Ward
2016 A.Wheble
2017 A.Wheble

Batting

Year

Winner

1998 M.Haywood
1999 M.Brydges
2000 J.Hannam
2001 W.Neighbour
2002 J.Hannam
2003 H.Hannam
2004 R.Judge
2005 T.Part
2006 A.Ward
2007 G.Bowerman
2008 G.Bowerman
2009 M.Jackson
2010 C.Bandi
2011 S.Moseley
2012 J.Cavannagh
2013 D.Ford
2014 W.Kriehn
2015  Z.Burrage
2016 W.Kriehn
2017 L.Hutchinson

Bowling

Year

Winner

1998 M.Richards
1999 J.Shrubb
2000 M.Haywood
2001 C.Brophy
2002 C.Brophy
2003 R.Judge
2004 C.Brophy
2005 S.Judge
2006 G.Bowerman
2007 M.Jackson
2008 A.Meears
2009 S.Judge
2010 S.Judge
2011 T.Greene
2012 H.Ward
2013 H.Ward
2014 K.Wells
2015 A.Marden
2016 A.Marden
2017 K.Wells

Fielding

Year

Winner

2006 R.Casalis De Pury
2007 J.Stafrace
2008 N.Phillimore
2009 O.Duckworth
2010 M.Jackson
2011 H.Pickett
2012 B.McBride
2013 Z.Burrage
2014 G.Hall
2015 O.Searle
2016 B.Johnson-Hill
2017 F.Hunt

Wicket Keeping

Year

Winner

2007 J.Mcivor
2008 J.Tytler
2009 M.Heath
2010 M.Heath
2011 W.Phipps
2012 Alistair Wheble
2013 Alistair Wheble
2014 Alistair Wheble
2015 Alistair Wheble
2016 Alistair Wheble
2017 Tom Waddell

Most Improved Player

Year

Winner

1998 N.Simpson
1999 H.Frankish
2000 P.Judge
2001 T.Part
2002 J.Richards
2003 S.Part
2004 B.Maisey
2005 B.Johnston
2006 W.Mehta
2007 A.Meears
2008 G.Hill
2009 J.Clements
2010 D.Wrenn
2011 J.Moseley
2012 R.Sriharan
2013 C.Brayshaw
2014 A.Fawcett
2015 H.McGuigan
2016 H.Wood
2017 S.Martin

Most Enthusiastic Player

Year

Winner

2012 J.Wrenn
2013 C.Oosthuizen
2014 H.Ward
2015 L.Homewood
2016 Z.Rodber
2017 T.White

Champagne Moment

Year

Winner

2010 H.Dicketts
2011 J.Cavannagh
2012 N.Henderson
2013 A.Hughes
2014 B.Johnson-Hill
2015 G.Hall
2016 T.Bussell
2017 B.Barclay

Youth Honours Board

Year

Age

Competition

Captain

Manager/Coaches

1988 U17 TCYL Winners Ben Deighan Ken Williams
1988 U17 Herald Cup Ben Deighan Ken Williams
1990 U17 TCYL Winners Gary Clapham Ken Williams
1990 U17 Herald Cup Gary Clapham Ken Williams
1993 U11 TCYL Winners Matthew Allen Tim Fry
1994 U17 Herald Cup Huw Stephens Jim Sanders
1995 U11 TCYL Winners Alistair Lindsey Clark Tim Fry
2007 U9 TCYL Winners Raveen Sriharan Sri Sriharan
2008 U9 TCYL Winners Harrison Ward Mark Bussell/Rob Ward
2008 U15’B’ SEHDL Winners Alex Ward Paul Heath/Phil Coleshill
2009 U11’B’ SEHDL Winners Charlie Sawyer & Richard Smart Sri Sriharan
2010 U11’B SEHDL North Anthony Lewis Mark Bussell/Rob Ward
2010 U17 TCYL Winners Max Heath Paul Heath/Phil Coleshill
2011 U13’A’ SEHDL Winners Raveen Sriharan Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell/Rob Ward
2012 U11 TCYL Joint Winners Tim Fry
2012 U13 TCYL Joint Winners Harrison Ward Mark Bussell/Rob Ward
2013 U10 TCYL Winners Alistair Wheble Andy Wheble
2013 U15 TCYL Winners Raveen Sriharan Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell/Rob Ward
2014 U15 TCYL Winners Alex Marden/Harrison Ward Mark Bussell/Phil Coleshill/Sri Sriharan
2014 U11 TCYL Winners Alistair Wheble Andy Wheble/Ian Roberts
2014 U9 TCYL Winners Henry Garrett Geoff Garrett
2015 U12 TCYL Joint Winners Alistair Wheble Andy Wheble
2015 U17 TCYL Winners Raveen Sriharan Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell
2015 U17 WSYL Winners Raveen Sriharan Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell
2016 U9 TCYL Winners Oliver Lucas Robert Perei
2016 U13 SEHDL Winners Alistair Wheble Andy Wheble
2016 U17 WSYL Winners Will Kriehn Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell
2016 U19 TCYL Winners Cameron Oosthuizen Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell
2017 U8 TCYL Winners tbc Ally Cook/Duncan Jenbnings/Mark Le Mare
2017 U15 TCYL Winners Ben Dowson Ross Owen
2016 U19 Joint TCYL Winners Raveen Sriharan Sri Sriharan/Mark Bussell
Grayshott Cricket Club